PROGRAM
HOME
PROGRAM
PRESENTERS
REGISTRATION
GALLERY
NEWS
 
SPONSORS
 
organizational
media
» Sponsorship information
» Marketing collateral

August 5, 2004
Faith, Transhumanism and Hope Symposium

August 6 to 8, 2004
TransVision 2004: Art and Life in the Posthuman Era


Faith, Transhumanism and Hope Symposium

Trinity College, University of Toronto

Directions to Trinity College

Thursday, August 5, 2004
8:30 AM to 9:00 AM Breakfast and registration (continental breakfast included with registration)
9:15 AM to 10:45 AM Atheism, Rationalism and Transhumanism: Are Transhumanism and Religious Faith Compatible?

Moderator: J. Hughes

Jende Huang, field organizer, American Humanist Association
“Humanism and Transhumanism”

Tihamer Toth-Fejel, nanotechnologist and lay Catholic
"Is Catholic Transhumanism Possible?"

Patrick Hopkins PhD, Philosophy Dept, Millsaps College
"Transcending the Animal: How Transhumanism and Religion Are and Are Not Alike"

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM The Future of Religion

Peter Addy, M.A.
"Mutant Religious Impulses of the Future"

Michael LaTorra, WTA Board of Directors; author A Warrior Blends with Life: A Modern Tao
"Trans-Spirit: Religion, Spirituality and Transhumanism"

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM Box Lunch - Lunch Speaker
(box lunch included with registration)

Nick Bostrom PhD, Philosophy Dept., Oxford University and chair of the World Transhumanist Association
"Transhumanism and Religion"

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM Neurotheology and the Moral Duty of Self-improvement

Mark Walker PhD, Philosophy Dept., Trinity College, U. of Toronto
"Becoming Godlike"

(txt)James Hughes PhD, Public Policy Studies, Trinity College, Hartford CT
"Buddhism and Transhumanism: The Technologies of Self-Perfection"

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM Immortalism: Sublimated Religious Impulse?

(txt)Jose Cordeiro, WTA Board of Directors; Venezuelan Transhumanist Association
Santiago Ochoa, Asst. Director, WTA
"Religion, Science and Immortality"

3:00 PM to 5:00 PM Advancing the Religious Transhumanism Conversation
Participants will discuss next steps for advancing transhumanism among people of faith, clarifying the language and concepts that divide and unite secular and religious transhumanists.

TransVision 2004
Art and Life in the Posthuman Era

August 5 to 8, 2004
University of Toronto
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Friday, August 6, 2004
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM Introduction to Transhumanism for Journalists
3:00 PM to 6:00 PM Registration
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM Volunteer orientation
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM Reception
6:30 PM to 8:00 PM Buffet dinner
8:00 PM to 9:30 PM (JJR McLeod Auditorium)

Keynote address by Steve Mann
“Glogging: Sousveillance, Cyborglogs, and the right to self-modification”

  Art exhibition (JJR McLeod Auditorium)
Saturday, August 7, 2004
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Registration and breakfast
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Plenary Address:
Aubrey de Grey
 “The feasibility and desirability of indefinite youth: recent advances  from unexpected quarters”

[View/download slides]

Art exhibits and displays (Location: JJR. McLeod Auditorium Foyer
10:15 AM to 11:45 AM

The Future of Intelligence

Moderator:
Jose Cordeiro

Ramez Naam “The State of the Art in Cognitive Enhancement”

Stelarc 
"Avatar and Machine Intelligence"

The Emerging Transhuman Culture

Moderator:
Max More

Jende Huang “Humanism and The Culture Wars” [View/download slides]

Dale Carrico
"Vulgar Biocentrism Among the Technophiles"

Kip Werking
“The Transhuman Condition”
[View/download slides]

 

Transhumanist Public Policy

Moderator:
J. Hughes

Anders Sandberg “Transformative Technology, Patient Culture and Health Policy”
[View/download slides]

Robin Hanson
“The Future of Debate”

Simon Smith
“Automatic for the People: How Humans Can Benefit from the Rise of Machines”

 
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Lunch
12:30 PM 1:30 PM

Trans-Spirit

Moderator: James Hughes

Michael LaTorra
"Trans-Spirit: Religion, Spirituality and Transhumanism"

[View/download slides]

Followed by a summary of the August 5 "Faith, Transhumanism and Hope" symposium and the future steps contemplated for dialogue among and with religious transhumanists.

1:30 PM to 2:45 PM

Nanotech

Moderator:
Mark Walker

Mike Treder  
“Making a Safe Transition into the Nano Era"
[View/download slides]

Tihamer Toth-Fejel
"Self-Replicating NanoMachines: A Kinematic Cellular Automata Approach"
[View/download slides]

Michael Vassar “Nanotech Safety is AI Safety”
[View/download slides]

Writing and Publishing Transhumanist Books

Moderator:
Simon Smith

Ramez Naam, author of More than Human

Ron Bailey, author of Liberation Biology

James Hughes, author of Citizen Cyborg

 

Big Theory

Moderator: Anders Sandberg

Richard Maxwell  “The Conscious Clock”

Travis Garrett
”The Theory of Statistical Metaphysics”

 
3:00 PM to 4:15 PM

Social Change

Moderator: Mike Treder

Phil Goetz
“Calibrating Accelerating Change” 
[View/download slides]

Mark Hopkins
“The Fourth Wave” [Website]

Jordan Paul Amadio
"Biomedicine and Nanoscience in Global Development: An Activist's Guide to Emerging Technologies"
 

Art, Reproduction and the Future

Moderator: Michael LaTorra

Linda Wallace
"Female Infertility and Reproductive Technology: An Artist's Perspective”

Monica Bock
“Art and the Maternal Experience”

Human Enhancement

Moderator: Ramez Naam

Tihamer Toth-Fejel
“A Critical Look at Leon Kass and Transhumanists on Ageless Bodies: Enhancement and Degradation of the Human Person”
[View/download slides]

Mark Walker
"Genetic Virtue"
[View/download slides]

 
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM WTA members meeting
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM JBS Haldane Award Banquet
- H.G. Wells Award for Outstanding Transhumanist Contributions
- JBS Haldane Award for Best Undergraduate Transhumanist Paper
- Haldane Award Address by Ron Bailey
8:00 PM to 9:30 PM (JJR McLeod Auditorium)

Natasha Vita-More “Posthuman Prototypes Debate Their Own Design”

Stelarc “ALTERNATE ANATOMICAL ARCHITECTURES:
Empty, Involuntary and Avatar Bodies”

9:30 PM to 2:00 AM (JJR McLeod Auditorium)
Multimedia screening of transhumanist-themed movies and videos.
Sunday, August 8, 2004
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Plenary Address: Max More
"Hyperagency vs. Humility: The Art of Living Without Limits"
9:45 AM to 11:00 AM

Transhuman Art and Aesthetics

Moderator: Natasha Vita-More:

Simon Levy
“The Fractal Beauty of Emergence : Re-envisioning Intelligent Behavior in Man and Machine”
[View/download slides]

George Dvorsky
"Art and recreation in the age of cognitive self-modification"

Jerry Paffendorf 
”Digital Worlds: Networked Online Gaming as Extension Not Diversion”

Aging

Moderator:
Michael Anissimov

Joao Pedro de Magalh„es
“The genetic network of human ageing: a system-level approach”

Rafal Smigrodski
“How to buy new mitochondria for your old body”
[View/download slides]

Aubrey de Grey "Removing toxic aggregates that our cells can't break down"
[View/download slides]

 

Art exhibits and displays (Location: J.J.R. McLeod Auditorium Foyer
11:15 AM to 12:30 AM

Body Politics

Moderator:
Dale Carrico

Robin Zebrowski “Posthuman AI: How Recognizing the Importance of the Body Will Change Things”

Jeff Medina “Transpuppyism? The Status of Non-Humans in Transhumanist Ethics”

 

Uploading and Immortality

Moderator:
Robin Hanson

Torsten Nahm
"Aging from the perspective of information theory"

Ben Hyink
“Toward Non-Fatal Uploading: A New Framework”
[View/download slides]

Allen Randall 
“Quantum Miracles and Immortality”

12:45 PM 1:15 PM

Closing Plenary Address:
Nick Bostrom
"Human Enhancement: Answering the Why Question"

[View/download slides]

Printable maps

Part one | Part two (PDF)

 
    HOME | PROGRAM | PRESENTERS | REGISTRATION | GALLERY | NEWS    
    Copyright © 2003 World Transhumanist Association